California Supreme Court Holds Corporate Officer's and Director's Personal Assets Are Not Open To Plaintiffs in Wage and Hour Lawsuits
[…] While leaving the common law definition of employer unexamined, the Court held that "[u]nder the common law, corporate agents acting within the scope of their agency are not personally liable for the corporate employer's failture to pay its employee's wages."
It is important to note, however, that plaintiffs can still recovery penalties pursuant to Labor Code section 558 from individual shareholders personally. Section 558 provides:
Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates...any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the [IWC] shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.
And, as the Court noted, if the Plaintiff is successulf in alleding an alter ego theory against the corporation, the company owners/sharholds will be personally liable.
Read More!